Welcome to the Utopia Forums! Register a new account
[…] (See docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/948/60/ )

Q: Rittenhouse was 17, so, open and shut case, right?
A: Nope! The statute has exemptions.
948.60 (3)(b): "This section [i.e., all of section 948.60] applies only to a person under 18 years of age who possesses or is armed with a rifle or a shotgun if the person is in violation of s. 941.28 or is not in compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593. This section applies only to an adult who transfers a firearm to a person under 18 years of age if the person under 18 years of age is not in compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593."

Q: Was Rittenhouse in violation of s. 941.28 ("Possession of short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.")?
A: No. Wisconsin defines "Short-barreled rifle" as "a rifle having one or more barrels having a length of less than 16 inches measured from closed breech or bolt face to muzzle or a rifle having an overall length of less than 26 inches."
Rittenhouse was carrying a Smith & Wesson MP-15 which had a 16-inch barrel-length and overall length of 36.9 inches — i.e., not in violation of s. 941.28.

Q: Was Rittenhouse *in* compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593?