Welcome to the Utopia Forums! Register a new account
[…] Q: Was Rittenhouse in violation of s. 941.28 ("Possession of short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.")?
A: No. Wisconsin defines "Short-barreled rifle" as "a rifle having one or more barrels having a length of less than 16 inches measured from closed breech or bolt face to muzzle or a rifle having an overall length of less than 26 inches."
Rittenhouse was carrying a Smith & Wesson MP-15 which had a 16-inch barrel-length and overall length of 36.9 inches — i.e., not in violation of s. 941.28.

Q: Was Rittenhouse *in* compliance with ss. 29.304 and 29.593?
A: Yes; these statutes do not apply to Rittenhouse. 29.304 is "Restrictions on hunting and use of firearms by persons under 16 years of age", and Rittenhouse is 17 and was not hunting. 29.593 is "Requirement for certificate of accomplishment to obtain hunting approval" — also not applicable.

TLDR: That statute (948.60(2)(a): "Possession of a dangerous weapon by a person under 18") does not apply to Rittenhouse carrying a long rifle.